CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. David Johnson
Hengli America Corporation Inc.
900 E. Diehl Road, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of Hydraulic Valve Block Castings from China.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 10, 2014 you requested a tariff classification. The merchandise under consideration is described as “Assembled Hydraulic Valve Blocks”. The Hydraulic Valve Blocks are designed to work in a central relay system to direct the flow of hydraulic oil from a pump to different components in a hydraulic system such as cylinders, accumulators, motors, etc. that are found in excavators, forge presses, etc. A fully assembled Hydraulic Valve Block consists of a Cast and a spool valve that is press fit inside of the Cast. It is said the spool valves are actuated by a switching mechanism such as levers or electrical signals. The only difference between a fully functional Industrial Hydraulic Valve Block and a fully functional Mobile Hydraulic Valve Block is the Mobile Hydraulic Valve Block has more internal ports and construction because of the higher number of components on mobile applications. The applicable subheading for fully Assembled Hydraulic Valve Blocks will be 8481.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions, hydraulic valves, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division